Data Protection and Privacy Statement

In accordance of Personal Data Act (523/1999) 10 § and 24 § and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (679/2016) with Articles 12 and 13 combined Privacy Policy and Information Document 

Statement updated 25 May 2018

1 Data controller

ARROW Engineering Oy
Technopolis Innova 2
Lutakonaukio 7
FI-40100 Jyväskylä

2 Contact person for data matters

Seija Hyppönen
ARROW Engineering Oy
Lutakonaukio 7, 40100 JYVÄSKYLÄ
seija.hypponen@arroweng.fi
040 751 0722

The data protection clauses of the technical provider may be read at http://www.hubspot.com/privacy-policy/.

3 Name of the register

ARROW Engineering Oy client and marketing register.

4 Purpose of personal data processing

Personal data are processed for the following purposes of ARROW Engineering Oy: client communications and other client relationship management; marketing; management; development; analysis; service delivery and personalisation; development and planning of business operations. Personal data are processed within the boundaries permitted and required by the Personal Data Act.

As a result of personal data gathering and processing we may also send you targeted marketing and client messages. However, if you do not wish to receive messages from us, you may inform ARROW Engineering Oy of this wish at any time.

5 Data content of the register

The register may contain the following data about all data subjects:

  • Name
  • Contact details (email address, telephone number)
  • Company and position
  • Field of operations, size or class of turnover, size and other information which describes the company
  • Company contact details
  • Information about having declined direct marketing
  • Data intended for the promotion of marketing and sales, such as marketing efforts targeted at the data subject
  • Data regarding behaviour on the ARROW Engineering Oy website, such as clicking of links, completion of forms, and webpages visited
  • Other data gathered with the client’s consent

We save in our register data which you have provided via the contact form on the ARROW Engineering Oy website and its subdomains, or by email. If you have not visited the ARROW Engineering Oy website or otherwise shown your interest in information sent to you in the course of 24 months, your personal data will be removed.

6 Regular data sources

The personal data in the register are gathered from the person him/herself, from the data controller’s client data system, from data gathered with the help of the website, from publicly accessible internet sources, and other possible public sources.

7 Regular data disclosures

To serve you as well as possible, from time to time we may disclose and transfer data to our cooperation partners, who will process your data solely within the limits demanded for delivery of the service. Our cooperation partners do not use data for any other purposes, nor do they disclose data to third parties. ARROW Engineering Oy may disclose data within the limits permitted and required by active legislation to places outside the EU or EEA, for purposes including technical maintenance and processing by cooperation partners.

8 Principles of protection of the register

Data are stored in data systems which are protected by technical means. The company’s employees alone have access to data contained in the register using the user credentials issued by the data controller. The persons who process data from the register are bound by non-disclosure and confidentiality obligations.

9 Right to inspection and correction

A data subject has the right, under the Personal Data Act, to inspect the data stored about him/her in the register. The data subject may request the inspection and/or correction of his/her data by contacting the contact person for data matters and sending a written, signed request by letter or email.

10 Right to refusal

A data subject has, under 26 § of the Personal Data Act, to refuse to allow data concerning him/her to be processed and disclosed for direct marketing. He/she can do this by contacting our contact person and sending a written, signed request by letter or email.

We reserve the right to amend this data protection statement for the purposes of developing our services or to comply with changes to legislation. We will give notice of such changes on our website. This data protection statement is in force from 25 May 2018 until further notice.